Articles on Stock markets

News, Research and Analysis

Help Center
Introduction
Investment Portfolios
Investment Terminology and Instruments
Technical Analysis and Trading
Cryptocurrencies and Blockchain
Retirement
Retirement Accounts401(k) and 403(b) PlansIndividual Retirement Accounts (IRA)SEP and SIMPLE IRAsKeogh PlansMoney Purchase/Profit Sharing PlansSelf-Employed 401(k)s and 457sPension Plan RulesCash-Balance PlansThrift Savings Plans and 529 Plans and ESA
Personal Finance
Corporate Basics

Can I Withdraw Money From My Defined Benefit Plan?

Most pensions will not allow in-service withdrawals but some will allow loans. While you are working for your employer, you typically may not withdraw money from your Defined Benefit Plan.

The IRS permits plan loans if the plan administrator permits it. In-service withdrawals are possible after age 62, meaning money can get taken out before separation from service. If you leave your employer before retirement, the funds are usually kept in a Trust until you reach retirement age (or until a specified age at which you can start to receive the benefits).

In some cases, you might also lose part of these benefits. You must start to receive monthly payments the year you reach the age of 70½. However, if you start to receive payments before age 59½, you will not be subject to the 10% IRS penalty because the substantially equal payments will fall under a 72(t) exemption.

How Does a 401(k) Compare With Other Retirement Plans?
Does IRS Rule 72(t) Provide a Way to Take Early 401(k) Withdrawals Without Penalty?
Can Something Happen to My Defined Benefit Plan?

Keywords: retirement accounts, fringe benefits, defined benefit pension plan, age 70 ½, pensions, in-service withdrawals, Rule 72(t), excise tax, plan loans, underfunded pension,