Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
May 06, 2026
DoorDash (DASH) Q1 2026 Earnings Preview: Growth Momentum Meets Investment Challenges

DoorDash (DASH) Q1 2026 Earnings Preview: Growth Momentum Meets Investment Challenges

Key Takeaways

  • Analysts expect Q1 2026 EPS of $0.41, down slightly year-over-year from $0.48 in Q4 2025.
  • Consensus revenue forecast stands at approximately $4.12 billion to $4.15 billion, implying about 36% growth from prior periods.
  • DoorDash guided Marketplace gross order value (GOV, total value of orders on its platform) for Q1 at $31.0-$31.8 billion, aligning with consensus of $31.49 billion.
  • Total orders are projected around 956 million, up 31% year-over-year.
  • Adjusted EBITDA guidance of $675-$775 million reflects investments in international expansion and weather impacts.
  • Stock has shown mixed reactions to past earnings, rising in 7 of last 12 reports but with average post-earnings volatility.

Why DoorDash's Q1 Earnings Matter to Investors

As DoorDash (DASH), the leading U.S. food delivery platform, prepares to report its first-quarter 2026 earnings after market close on May 6, 2026, I'm paying close attention. This will be the first full quarter following a strong Q4 2025, where total orders reached 903 million, up 32% year-over-year, and Marketplace GOV hit $29.7 billion, up 39%. From what I see, investors will be looking for signs of sustained growth in the face of tougher competition from Uber Eats and DoorDash's own pushes into grocery, retail, and international markets through acquisitions like Deliveroo. The shares have climbed significantly in recent years thanks to profitability improvements, so this report will show whether the company can keep balancing bold investments with margin gains in a maturing on-demand delivery market.

What to Expect from the Numbers

Wall Street's consensus points to Q1 2026 revenue of $4.12-$4.15 billion, representing roughly 36% growth from a year ago, fueled by rising order volumes and advertising revenue. EPS is forecasted at $0.41 per share, a modest decline from recent quarters due to planned outlays on capacity and international expansion. Key figures to watch include total orders, estimated at 956 million, up 31% year-over-year, and Marketplace GOV at $31.49 billion, which falls squarely within the company's guidance of $31.0-$31.8 billion.

In Q4 2025, DoorDash exceeded expectations on orders and GOV but fell short on EPS ($0.48 versus $0.58 expected), leading to an initial 1-7% stock drop before it recovered. Looking back, the company has beaten EPS estimates in 2 of the last 4 quarters and revenue in half of them. The guidance this time around flags pressures from Deliveroo integration, U.S. storms (estimated $20 million hit to EBITDA), and elevated Dasher costs per order.

Market Sentiment and Potential Reactions

Sentiment heading into these earnings feels cautiously optimistic to me—lifted by Q4's strength but checked by recent EPS shortfalls and notes on weather disruptions plus investment spending. Implied volatility points to an 8-8.5% move in the stock post-earnings. Historically, DASH has climbed after earnings in 7 of 12 reports (average -0.7% on day 1), though recent misses triggered dips followed by rebounds. One thing that stands out as a risk is if GOV growth comes in softer than expected or margins squeeze from Dasher incentives.

Looking Ahead: Factors I'm Tracking Closely

DoorDash heads into 2026 with solid momentum from record 2025 orders and profitability, though Q1 guidance highlights short-term challenges like the Deliveroo ramp-up (expected <$25 million EBITDA contribution versus $45 million previously) and seasonal increases in Dasher costs.

I think investors should focus on whether Marketplace GOV lands within the $31.0-$31.8 billion range, as it reflects demand across restaurants, grocery, and international segments. Adjusted EBITDA of $675-$775 million will indicate how efficiently those expansion investments are paying off.

Beyond Q1, I'm watching Q2 EBITDA margins relative to last year, order frequency in non-restaurant categories, and progress on advertising revenue. Regulatory shifts around gig worker pay for Dashers and competitive pressures will remain key. The full-year view suggests rising Adjusted EBITDA as a percentage of GOV, excluding Deliveroo effects.

Leveraging Tickeron's AI Screener in My Analysis

In reviewing DASH ahead of earnings, I turned to Tickeron’s AI Screener, which I use regularly as an AI-powered tool for discovering stocks and ETFs. It lets me filter thousands of names based on technical patterns, fundamentals, trends, volatility, and AI signals—far faster than manual scans. For instance, I checked how DoorDash stacks up against peers on growth metrics and patterns, helping spot potential opportunities or risks. This has become a go-to in my process for earnings previews and broader market scans.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer. Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: DASH

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


DASH in -1.74% downward trend, sliding for three consecutive days on October 13, 2026

Moving lower for three straight days is viewed as a bearish sign. Keep an eye on this stock for future declines. Considering data from situations where DASH declined for three days, in 226 of 281 cases, the price declined further within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 80%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator demonstrated that the ticker has stayed in the overbought zone for 4 days. The longer the ticker stays in the overbought zone, the sooner a price pull-back is expected.

DASH moved below its 50-day moving average on September 08, 2026 date and that indicates a change from an upward trend to a downward trend.

The 10-day moving average for DASH crossed bearishly below the 50-day moving average on September 17, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted lower and could be considered a sell signal. In 12 of 15 past instances when the 10-day crossed below the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 80%.

The Aroon Indicator for DASH entered a downward trend on October 07, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Bullish Trend Analysis

The RSI Indicator points to a transition from a downward trend to an upward trend -- in cases where DASH's RSI Oscillator exited the oversold zone, 21 of 28 resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 75%.

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on October 06, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on DASH as a result. In 58 of 74 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 78%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for DASH just turned positive on October 06, 2026. Looking at past instances where DASH's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 39 of 50 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 78%.

Following a +2.75% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where DASH advanced for three days, in 260 of 313 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 83%.

DASH may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 57 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. DASH’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 75 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating slightly better than average sales and a considerably profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 84 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to worse than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 85 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 90 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (7.788) is normal, around the industry mean (56.916). DASH has a moderately high P/E Ratio (93.398) as compared to the industry average of (37.255). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.988) is also within normal values, averaging (1.774). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.016) among similar stocks. DASH's P/S Ratio (5.467) is very high in comparison to the industry average of (1.321).

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. DASH’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 94, placing this stock worse than average.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Amazon.com (NASDAQ:AMZN), Alibaba Group Holding Limited (NYSE:BABA), PDD Holdings (NASDAQ:PDD), eBay (NASDAQ:EBAY), JD.com (NASDAQ:JD), Wayfair (NYSE:W), Chewy (NYSE:CHWY), Vipshop Holdings Limited (NYSE:VIPS), Revolve Group (NYSE:RVLV), Jumia Technologies AG (NYSE:JMIA).

Industry description

The internet retail industry includes companies that sell products and services through the Internet. With more and more consumers using online retailers, the companies have seen a big increase in the use of their services. Some of the companies in the group are focused on selling business-to-business products and services. Others sell business-to-consumer products and services. Internet retailers offer a wide variety of products like books, apparel, and electronics. Some companies even specialize in only one or two categories. One potentially critical factor for players to thrive in this space is the quality and speed of product delivery. This requires an investment in efficient distribution networks. Things like logistics are important factors in the success in the extremely competitive industry. For a company to stay relevant in the industry it must have effective pricing strategies and upgraded websites. The websites must be easy to navigate and engaging for customers. In addition to the revenues generated from straight sales, internet retailers can generate revenue from subscription fees and advertising. Amazon.com, Inc., Alibaba Group, and JD.com are some of the global leaders.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Internet Retail Industry is 85.84B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 585 to 2.66T. AMZN holds the highest valuation in this group at 2.66T. The lowest valued company is PIKM at 585.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Internet Retail Industry was -4%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -12%, and the average quarterly price growth was -23%. WBUY experienced the highest price growth at 25%, while IPW experienced the biggest fall at -53%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Internet Retail Industry was -20%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 17% and the average quarterly volume growth was -47%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 54
P/E Growth Rating: 70
Price Growth Rating: 65
SMR Rating: 76
Profit Risk Rating: 93
Seasonality Score: 6 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
DASH
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

Industry InternetRetail

Industry
N/A
Address
303 2nd Street
Phone
+1 650 487-3970
Employees
31400
Web
https://www.doordash.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.